Print this page

AGM 2017 Minutes

Item

Minute

Action

 

Meeting was opened at 2.15pm by the Chairman Mr Andrew Park.

 

Opening comments:

 

NYCSFA President – Mr Michael Mastrolonardo Opening Remarks

Thanks given to all in attendance.  It is important to have face to face contact to ensure agreement of details in moving the association forward.  Thanks to all who volunteer their time to support football at County level and for their continued involvement.  Thanks to Phil, Rich, team managers, competition secretaries.  Welcome to Andy Pope in the role of administrator.  It was pleasing to see the development of girls football continue across the county and highlighted that it would be good to consider the possibility of a girls rep side in the future.

 

1

Attendance.

Richard Davis – NYCSFA Sec, Andy Park – NYCSFA Chair, Mike Mastrolonardo – NYCSFA President, Phil Crowther – NYCSFA Treasurer, Dave Prothero – NYCSFA Vice-Chair, John Wharton – NYCSFA U16 Manager, Andy Pope – NYCSFA Administrator, Phil Tuplin – Boroughbridge High, Tony Teasdale – Life Member, Nev Wharrier – Life Member, John Strover – St Aidans, Neil Fryiers – Norton, Sean Tasker – NYCSFA Physio, Stephen Speak – Ermysteds, Mark Willoughby – Y&D Sec.

 

2

Apologies for absence

Eddie Roberts – (Life President), Ashley Atkinson – KJS, Darren Beattie – Stokesley, Phil Marwood – Ryedale, Jonathan Kellett – Richmond, Nick Dale – Barlby, James Gunn – Ebor Filey,  Jordan Harvey – Harrogate High, Andy Raw – Eskdale, Rob Solk – Tadcaster, Ricky O’Sullivan – Rossett (H&C Sec), Jay Rowley – Malton Sports, Ryan Smith – Harrogate Grammar, Jon Bielby – Bedale, Andy Bell – Bootham, Derek Block – Selby High, Carey Huegett / Aidan Pass – SJF & U18 Manager, Rob Orr – Vale of York Academy, James Shutt – Fulford School, Kev Davies – NYCSFA Administrator, Andy Worrell – GPS (S&D Sec), Lee Wasden – Wensleydale (H&R Sec), Paul Bolland – QE, Ryan Smith – NYCSFA U18 Assistant Manager

 

3

Minutes of the last meeting.  (Distributed by Secretary via e-mail).

Matters Arising:

None

Minutes agreed and seconded

 

4

Secretaries Report (Distributed via e-mail)

  • Read by RDA
  • Explanation of some sections but no further comments

 

 

5

 Treasurer’s Report

  • ·                                 Accounts brought by Phil
  • ·                                 Discussed and read
  • ·                                 Claims to be made in a timely fashion please
  • ·                                 Discussion on the purchase of the county tie

 

 

 

Thanks were again given to Phil for the continued hard work he does on our behalf.

Sean Tasker offered to purchase the next tie order

6

Election of Officers

 

President: Mike Mastrolonardo (Caedmon College Whitby)

Chairperson: Andy Park (LLS)

Vice-Chariman: Dave Prothero

Secretary: Richard Davis (Scalby)

Competition Secretary: Jay Rowley (Girls) – Malton Sports, Boys – U13/14 Andy Park, U15 Mike Mastrolonardo, U16 Mark Willoughby, U18 Cup – RDA, U19 League John Wharton

Treasurer: Phil Crowther

Life Members: RDA proposed Sean Tasker who has given his services for approximately 15 years as physio. Seconded and carried forward

U15/U16 Managers: John Wharton (Thirsk), Will Whitford

U18 Managers: Ryan Smith (HGS) – Neil Fryiers (Norton)

CWO: Martyn Coombs

U12 5-a-side Comp: Phil Tuplin (Boroughbridge)

Team Physio: Sean Tasker

NYCSFA Administrators: Andy Pope and Kev Davies

 

S&D Sec: Andy Worrell

H&C Sec: Ricky O’Sullivan

Y&S Sec: Mark Willoughby

H&R Sec: Lee Wasden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Area Reports: (Provided by Area Secretaries)

S&D – Andy Worrell –  Sent apologies for not attending and report posted on the website

 

H&C – Ricky O’Sullivan – Sent apologies for not attending and report posted on the website

 

Y&S – Mark Willoughby – Report on the website and verbal report given by Mark

 

H&R – Lee Wasden – Sent apologies for not attending and report posted on the website

Thanks to all secretaries for their hard work across the county getting district football running and reporting on the football. 

 

Letter to be produced by A.Park to be sent to all county cup semi-finalists at U15&16 levels inviting players to the county trial

 

 

 

 

8

Team Manager Reports:

U16: Report by John Wharton

  • Discussed and reviewed by John Wharton
  • Report on the website

U18: Report by Aidan Pass – Apologies sent by Aidan for absence.

Aidan will not be continuing again next season and we wish him thanks for his voluntary work with the U18 squad.

Ryan Smith continuing next season with the support possibly of Neil Fryiers at Norton.

 

Final thanks from all at NYCSFA for the efforts and commitment to all who are involved with the rep sides at U15, 16 &18 age groups.

 

RDA to confirm with Ryan and send details to Neil.

 

9

Administrator update and role:

Andy Pope attended the ESFA conference to discuss the administrator role.  The role in NY is split between Andy and Kev Davies.  There are lots of variations of the role across the 41/45 counties that took the funding for the administrator.

 

Kev is working on the data collection across NY which is creating a better more positive picture of the football offer across our county, with the communication being more accurate to the ESFA.

 

Andy is working on funding and is hope to secure £2k of company sponsorship this week, with a possible second £4k in the next couple of weeks.  GLL are a company that deal with a similar funding to justgiving pages.  We set the target at £4k and once we get to £2k they match fund to double.  Andy is going to confirm all these details and make public asap.

 

10

Affiliation

  • Continued at £40 per school charged to areas.  This will be sent out by RDA as per last year.
  • Current method of collection works well and thanks to District secretaries for organising.

 

 

Agreed £40

 

RDA to resend affiliation requests to Dist Secs

11

County Cups

U12 5-a-side Winners

U13 BOYS –  Barlby High      -      U13 GIRLS – Rossett

U14 BOYS –  Richmond         -       U14 GIRLS – ??????????

U15 BOYS – St Aidan’s

U16 BOYS – Richmond     -     U16 GIRLS – SJF

U19 CUP – QE

U19 League Trophy – Queen Ethelburga’s

Congratulations to all winners of Cup competition

 

RDA to send out entries to District Secretaries.

 

 

12

County Trials

U16 – Saturday 16th September @ Thirsk School 10am-12.30pm

U18 – Wednesday 20th September @ Easingwold School 9.30am arrival – 10am start – 1.30pm finish.

 

  • U16 trials will take place as before with the current U15 squad being invited and then further nominations from schools to RDA for this trial.
  • U18 trials to continue on a Wednesday considering the turn out this year was better than the Saturday trial.  All districts to send a side with District Secretaries.

 

We still need to support students in attending these trials in particular the U18 age group as this has been the most difficult team to select in recent years.

District secretaries to organise U18 sides for the Wednesday trial

 

RDA to email out reminders of dates in September

 

RDA to confirm Easingwold with Jonathan Marwood

13

AOB

 

  1. Dave Prothero informed us that NCSFA will require a nomination for Vice-chairman from North Yorkshire.  Dave Prothero was proposed by RDA and seconded by John Wharton.  Dave accepted and will be nominated at the NCSFA AGM on Monday.
  2. District grants were discussed considering the now reduced ESFA grant to NYCSFA. It was agreed that we would evenly split the whole £1000 grant between the four districts and that the secretary will make all districts clear this will be the final district grant from NYCSFA.

 

 

 

14

Dates of future meetings

AGM –  Wednesday 6th June 2018 @ LLS 2-4pm

 

Thanks to all for coming and especially LLS for hosting.

 

 

Minutes to be sent out ASAP